Participate

leaf
  • Participate
leaf leaf
leaf

Program

The Grand Economic Circle of Indigenous People and Quebec is two days of activities, discussions and networking intended for Indigenous and Quebec businesspeople and elected officials.

leaf leaf
  • Here is the program for November 25. To consult the program for November 26, please click on the orange button above.

    Printable version of the program

    8:30 am

    Opening remarks

    Chief Ghislain Picard
    Assembly of First Nations Quebec-Labrador

    Mr. Ian Lafrenière
    Minister responsible for Indigenous Affairs

     

    9:00 am

    Grand opening interview

    Interview conducted by Chief Ghislain Picard

    Mr. Peter Simons
    CEO
    La Maison Simons
    Biography

    9:30 am

    Panel of Chiefs

    Panel facilitated by Mr. David Dupuis, Makivik Corporation

    Chief Monik Kistabish
    Abitibiwinni First Nation

    Chief Gilbert Dominique
    Pekuakamiulnuatsh Takuhikan

    Chief John Martin
    Micmacs of Gesgapegiag

    10:30 am

    Break

    Presented by RBA Financial Group

    10:45 am

    Workshops

    Workshops on three themes, to choose from, with registration.

    Details

    10:45 am

    ONLINE ONLY - How can we use social networks to amplify diverse voices and educate about different realities?

    Exclusive conference

    Mr. Quentin Condo
    Mi’gmaq rapper and activist

    11:30 am

    ONLINE ONLY - Networking time

    12:00 pm

    Lunch and networking

    Presented by Innergex

    1:00 pm

    Successful models of collaboration between Indigenous and non-Indigenous people

    Engagement panel presented by TELUS and Facilitated by Mr. Charles Milliard, CEO, Fédération des chambres de commerce du Québec

    Ms. Mélanie Paul
    President of Inukshuk Synergy and Akua Nature and co-founder of Mocassins et Talons Hauts
    Biography

    Ms. Kateri C. Jourdain and Mr. Gabriel Striganuk
    Co-Presidents
    Chambre de commerce de Sept-Îles-Uashat-mak-Mani-Utenam
    Biography

    Ms. Marie-Christine D’Amours
    Vice-President, Consumer Solutions and Customer Experience in Quebec
    TELUS
    Biography

    Mr. François Morin
    General Manager, Operations and Corporate Affairs, Quebec and Atlantic
    BMO Financial Group
    Biography

    1:45 pm

    How to make room for Indigenous entrepreneurs and products in an authentic way?

    Panel discussion facilitated by Nadia Robertson, elected councillor, Micmac Nation of Gespeg and entrepreneur

    Mr. Peter Simons
    CEO
    La Maison Simons
    Biography

    Ms. Lara Siouï
    Entrepreneur and founder
    Onquata
    Biography

    Ms. Josée Shushei Leblanc
    Founder, owner and manager
    Atikuss
    Biography

    2:30 pm

    Unveiling of the bear. A brand, a symbol, an identity

    3:00 pm

    Coffee break

    Presented by RBC Royal Bank

    3:15 pm

    Focusing on representativeness in key positions for strong economic reconciliation

    Conversation facilitated by Nadia Robertson, elected councillor, Micmac Nation of Gespeg and entrepreneur

    National Chief RoseAnne Archibald
    Assembly of First Nations

    Grand Chief Kahsennehawe Sky-Deer
    Mohawk Council of Kahnawá:ke
    Biography

    Grand Chief Mandy Gull-Masty
    Grand Council of the Crees
    Biography

    4:00 pm

    Closing remarks

    16:15 pm

    Networking meeting

    Presented by the HEC Montréal – Executive Education

    6:30 pm

    Indigenous Tourism Quebec Recognition Gala

    Presented by Indigenous Tourism Quebec

    By invitation only.

    Details

  • Here is the program for November 26. To consult the program for November 25, please click on the blue button above.

    Printable version of the program

    8:00 am

    Presentation on the course of the day and the agenda

    8:10 am

    Welcoming remarks

    Chief Ghislain Picard
    Assembly of First Nations Quebec-Labrador 

    Mr. Ian Lafrenière
    Minister Responsible for Indigenous Affairs

    Ms. Maggie Emudluk
    Vice-President of Economic Development
    Makivik Corporation

    8:30 am

    Various economic partnerships for all

    Discussion panel presented by Hydro-Québec and facilitated by Danièle Henkel, CEO, Danièle Henkel

    Ms. Sophie Brochu 
    CEO, Hydro-Québec
    Biography

    Grand Chief Kahsennehawe Sky-Deer
    Mohawk Council of Kahnawá:ke
    Biography

    Ms. Maggie Emudluk
    Vice-President of Economic Development
    Makivik Corporation
    Biography

    9:15 am

    Drawing inspiration from Indigenous tourism for a revival of local tourism

    Conversation facilitated by Mr. Yves Lalumière, CEO, Tourisme Montréal

    Mr. Dave Laveau
    Executive Director, Indigenous Tourism Quebec
    Biography

    Ms. Robin McGinley
    Executive Director, Cree Outfitting and Tourism Association
    Biography

    10:00 am

    Shaping a new generation of Indigenous economic leaders

    Conference presented by HEC Montréal – Executive Education

    Ms. Manon Jeannotte
    HEC Montréal

    Mr. Ken Rock
    HEC Montréal

    10:30 am

    Introduction of the discussion tables

    Mr. François Legault
    Premier of Quebec

    10:50 - 11:20 am

    Discussion table - Employment and training

    Indigenous Peoples’ Representative

    Ms. Lise Bastien

    Representative of the Government of Quebec

    Mr. Jean Boulet
    Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Solidarity

    11:30 am - 12:05 pm

    Discussion table - Entrepreneurship

    Indigenous Peoples’ Representative

    Ms. Lise Bastien

    Representative of the Government of Quebec

    Ms. Lucie Lecours

    Minister for the Economy

    12:10 pm

    Lunch and conference

    Mr. Stephen Cornell
    Native Nations Institute
    University of Arizona
    Biography

    1:05 - 1:40 pm

    Discussion table - Housing

    Indigenous Peoples’ Representative

    Ms. Lise Bastien

    Representative of the Government of Quebec

    Ms. Andrée Laforest

    Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

    1:45 - 2:45 pm

    Discussion table - Finance and Treasury Board

    Indigenous Peoples’ Representative

    Ms. Lise Bastien

    Representatives of the Government of Quebec

    Mr. Éric Girard

    Minister of Finance

    Ms. Sonia LeBel

    Chair of the Conseil du Trésor

    2:45 pm

    Coffee break

    3:00 pm

    Grand Circle of Commitment

    Co-chaired by Chief Ghislain Picard and Mr. Ian Lafrenière, Minister Responsible for Indigenous Affairs

    4:00 pm

    Presentation of next steps to come

    4:20 pm

    Closing ceremony

leaf

To register

Business people

Elected officials

Questions?